#1  
Unread 03-16-2007, 03:26 AM
Irie
 
Posts: n/a
Default fmla for stepchild

Are step children considered immediate family members for FMLA purposes? The child lives with the employee but the child's father is a presence in the child's life so the employee would not be "in loco parentis" I think? But I'm confused on this point. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 03-16-2007, 03:35 AM
NeedCoffee
 
Posts: n/a
Default RE: fmla for stepchild

Easy answer to this one:

29 CFR 825.113 (c) states that:

"(c) Son or daughter means a biological, adopted, or foster child, a
stepchild, a legal ward, or a child of a person standing in loco
parentis, who is either under age 18, or age 18 or older and ``incapable
of self-care because of a mental or physical disability.''"

I'm assuming the child is under 18?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 03-16-2007, 03:44 AM
Irie
 
Posts: n/a
Default RE: fmla for stepchild

Yep. She turns 18 in December so I guess he could take FMLA for her. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:58 PM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.