#1  
Unread 04-11-2012, 10:59 AM
Cindy Coker Cindy Coker is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: .
Posts: 12
Default Wages paid when earned

I'm trying to find the actual section number of the FLSA that requires that employees be paid for the hours actually worked during the week and which does not allow for averaging. For example, a company pays on a weekly basis for the previous week. If the employee works 36 hours one week and 30 hours another, the company cannot pay the employee for 33 hours each week. Can anyone help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Unread 04-11-2012, 02:37 PM
ACU Frank's Avatar
ACU Frank ACU Frank is offline
Senior Pantsless Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Outinthesticks, MO
Posts: 2,166
Send a message via Skype™ to ACU Frank
Default

I know this doesn't answer your question, but I'm curious... Why would you average the hours?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Unread 04-11-2012, 02:44 PM
Cindy Coker Cindy Coker is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: .
Posts: 12
Default

This employee is a part time employee and is, therefore, not supposed to work more than 31 hours a week. We are trying to determine if we can legally pay him 25 hours each week if he works 40 hours one week and 10 hours the next, hus keeping his weekly payable hours under the 31 hours. I don't believe so but I need the FLSA reg to verify.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Unread 04-12-2012, 11:52 AM
ACU Frank's Avatar
ACU Frank ACU Frank is offline
Senior Pantsless Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: Outinthesticks, MO
Posts: 2,166
Send a message via Skype™ to ACU Frank
Default

Generally speaking, occasionally exceeding the PT 'limit' is not an issue. If it happens week after week, there may be redress. Individual states may have statutes with stricter requirements, but in Missouri it wouldn't be a problem.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Unread 04-16-2012, 11:15 AM
tmperry tmperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Huntington, WV
Posts: 31
Default

It is my understanding - you must pay the employee for their "hours worked" in each pay week. Because this person is part time, depending on how your policy reads and how your state law reads, if you average his hours for a pay period and then cut them in half to obtain a weekly average and pay based on that - you could be cheating this employee out of benefits if he's running at higher hours. It could be looked at that you're trying to work around the system - which is definitely frowned upon. The DOL requires you keep accurate time records that match up with the pay records as well.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Unread 04-16-2012, 03:59 PM
Sharon McKnight SPHR Sharon McKnight SPHR is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: The Boro
Posts: 717
Default

The Fair Labor Standards Act (29 CFR 778.104) takes a single workweek as its standard and does not permit averaging of hours over 2 or more weeks.

Hope this helps.

Sharon
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Forum Jump


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 03:36 AM.
Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.3
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.